As filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on July 26, 2013.
[…] made a party to a proceeding because he or she is or was a director against liability incurred in the proceeding if: (1) such individual conducted himself or herself in good faith; and (2) such individual reasonably believed: (a) in the case of conduct in his or her official capacity, that such conduct was in the best interests of the corporation; (b) in all other cases, that such conduct was at least not opposed to the best interests of the corporation; and (c) in the case of any criminal proceeding, that the individual had no reasonable cause to believe such conduct was unlawful. Section 851 further provides that a corporation may not indemnify a director: (1) in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation, except for reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding if it is determined that the director has met the relevant standard of conduct; or (2) in connection with any proceeding with respect to conduct for which he or she was adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly received by him or her, whether or not involving action in his or her official capacity.

 

II-1