UNITED STATES
[…] Ch. Aug. 3, 2011)).

12. The Court has traditionally acted with a “‘certain solicitude’” for parties seeking expedited proceedings and “‘has followed the practice of erring on the side of more hearings rather than fewer.’” Id. n.10 (quoting Giammargo v. Snapple Beverage Corp., 1994 WL 672698, at *2 (Del. Ch. Nov. 15, 1994)). The Delaware Supreme Court has observed that “Delaware Courts are always receptive to expediting any type of litigation in the interests of affording justice to the parties.” Box v. Box, 697 A.2d 395, 399 (Del. 1997).

 

4


13. Section 220 authorizes this Court to “summarily order the corporation to permit the stockholder to inspect the corporation’s stock ledger, an existing list of stockholders, and its other books and records, and to make copies or extracts therefrom.” 8 Del. C. § 220(c). “Courts have construed § 220 as mandating an expedited and, sometimes, summary adjudication to preserve the orderly and proper governance of the corporation.” Gotham Partners, L.P. v. Hallwood Realty Partners, L.P., 714 A.2d 96, 103 (Del. Ch. 1998); see also Brehm v.