Form S-4/A
[…] To the extent not covered by insurance maintained by Smucker LLC, any indemnity under Section 5.01(d) of the Operating Agreement will be paid from, and only to the extent of, Smucker LLC’s assets, and neither the member nor such officer will have any personal liability to indemnify the member or Smucker LLC on account thereof.

Section 1705.32 of the Ohio Revised Code provides as follows:

(A) A limited liability company may indemnify or agree to indemnify any person who was or is a party, or who is threatened to be made a party, to any threatened, pending, or completed civil, criminal, administrative, or investigative action, suit, or proceeding, other than an action by or in the right of the company, because he is or was a manager, member, partner, officer, employee, or agent of the company or is or was serving at the request of the company as a manager, director, trustee, officer, employee, or agent of another limited liability company, corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust, or other enterprise. The company may indemnify or agree to indemnify a person in that position against expenses, including attorney’s fees, judgments, fines, and amounts paid in settlement that actually and reasonably were incurred by him in connection with the action, suit, or proceeding if he acted in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company and, in connection with any criminal action or proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe his conduct was unlawful. The termination of any action, suit, or proceeding by judgment, order, settlement, or conviction or upon a plea of nolo contendere or its equivalent does not create of itself a presumption that the person did not act in good faith

 

II-4


Table of Contents

and in a manner he reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the company and, in connection with any criminal action or proceeding, a presumption that he had reasonable cause to believe that his conduct was unlawful.

(B) A limited liability company may indemnify or agree to indemnify any person who was or is a party or who is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending, or completed action or suit by or in the right of the company to procure a judgment in its favor, because he is or was a manager, officer, employee, or agent of the company or is or was serving at the request of the company